The World is filled with a lot of fascinating creatures. All of them wander around without strings attached to them. Birds are an inherent part of every ecosystem of the world. Birds keep our environment healthy. The existence of birds is very important on the earth.
Here, we will talk about the largest birds in the World.
Largest Birds That are Flightless
So, whenever we think about the largest bird in the world, Ostrich comes to mind. Ostrich is the largest bird in the world. The scientific name of the ostrich is Struthio camelus. They are flightless birds. Ostrich is the largest living bird in the World. Some other birds in the World are the largest but a little bit smaller than Ostrich. But these others are dangerous birds. Let’s talk about these other largest birds.
2. Southern Cassowary
The scientific name of the Southern cassowary is Casuarius casuCasuariuse southern cassowary is an Asian bird species found in Australia. The southern cassowary is also known as the double-wattled cassowary, Australian cassowary, or two-wattled cassowary.
The height of a Southern cassowary is 5.8 feet. Males weigh up to 121 pounds, whereas females weigh up to 167 pounds. They are flightless birds. They cannot fly due to their heavy weight but can run at 49 kilometers per hour.
3. Greater Rhea
The scientific name of Greater Rhea is Rhea americana. Greater Rhea is the largest bird species in South America. Greater Rhea looks like Ostrich. Greater Rhea likes to live in lakes.
Greater Rhea americana is about 3 to 5 feet tall. Greater Rhea weighs 33 to 66 pounds. Greater Rhea is bigger than compared to ostrich. The neck and legs of Greater Rhea are usually elevated.
Greater Rhea cannot fly even if they have big wings, but their wings help them change their direction during running.
Largest Birds That Fly
Humans also dream of flying high like birds. Many birds fly high in the sky, some of which cannot be seen from the earth. No doubt, we have Airplanes that fly over 3000 to 4000 feet from the world, but some birds can fly in this range very easily. So, let’s talk about some largest flying birds.
1. Andean Condor
The andean condor is also the largest bird species by combined measurement of weight and wingspan worldwide. Andean condor flies over 15,000 km high from the earth. Andean condor has the largest wings. They fly over the mountains and valleys of the Andes of South America.
Andean condor is the symbol of wealth, power, and physical health. Andean condor symbolizes the sun God and is considered the sky’s ruler. The observation ability of the Andean condor is very good. Andean condor is a carnivore and likes to eat foxes, goats, and sheep. The saddest thing about Andean condor species is that they are in danger of extinction due to increased hunting and decreased habitat.
2. White Stork
The scientific name of white stork is Ciconia ciconia. The white stork is the largest bird in the stork family, Ciconiidae. White stork search for their food at a place where water or dirty water with garbage remains very little.
The neck of the White stork is about 45 inches tall. A white stork weighs about 2.3 to 4.5 kilograms. The white stork is 155 to 215 centimeters tall. The white stork lives in the warm areas of Europe, Asia Minor, the Northern part of Africa, and the Middle East. In winter, they migrate to Africa. In Africa, more than 20,000 white storks are gathered together. The white stork flies over 16,000 feet high from the earth.
3. Bar-Tailed Godwit
The scientific name of Bar-Tailed Godwit is Limosa lapponica. Bar-Tailed Godwit is a very strong species of bird. The Bar-Tailed Godwit species has a very long and strong beak. Bar-Tailed Godwit lives in Alaska and Siberia. In winter, Bar- Tailed Godwits migrate to Australia and New Zealand. Bar- Tailed Godwit to migrate from one country to another country without being stopped. Every autumn and spring, when Bar-Tailed Godwit migrates from Alaska to the south, they fix a journey of nine straight days, 11,000 kilometers, without pausing for food, water, or sleep. Bar-Tailed Godwit flies 20,000 kilometers from the earth. Bar-Tailed Godwit has a very good shape body.
Generally, males are smaller than females. Males weigh 190 to 400 grams, while females weigh about 260 to 630 grams. Bar- Tailed Godwit has a height of 14 to 16 inches. Bar- Tailed Godwit has a wingspan of 31 inch long. They utilize very less energy from their body.
4. Mallard Duck
The scientific name of Mallard is Anas platyrhynchos. Mallard duck species are found in North America and Europe. The Mallard duck is a wild duck species. The Mallard duck is easily identified by its rainbow color and yellow beak.
Mallard duck weighs about 0.72 to 1.6 kilograms. Mallard duck is 50 to 65 centimeters tall. Mallard duck flies over 1,000 to 4,000 feet high from the earth. Sometimes, the Mallard duck also flies 21,000 feet above the ear. In winter, the Mallard duck migrates in the south direction, where the temperature is low.
5. Bearded Vulture
The scientific name of Bearded Vulture is Gypaetus barbatus. The bearded Vulture is the largest species of bird. The bearded Vulture is also known as lammergeier and ossifrage. The bearded Vulture lives in the hilly areas of Europe.
The bearded Vulture weighs about 7 kilograms. The length of the wingspan of the bearded Vulture is 2.7 meters. Their big wings help them in flying over the Himalayas. With the help of their wings, they can fly over 24,000 feet from the earth.
Bearded Vultures eat small bones directly,y while they eat large bones by cutting them into pieces. Their stomach contains such acids, which digest these bones very easily.
6. Alpine Chough
The scientific name of Alpine Chough is Pyrrhocorax graculus. Alpine Chough is a middle-sized bird species that live oe mountains and hills. Alpine Chough lives in Europe and Middle Asia. People also know them by the name of yellow-billed cough.
Alpine Chough is the only bird species in the World that makes its nest at 21,500 feet from the earth. Alpine Chough lives very easily in an environment of low air. People get attracted to Alpine Chough due to its technique of flying. Alpine Chough flies over the Himalayan hills very easily. Alpine Chough flies atae height of 26,500 feet from the Himalayan hills. Even they can fly at this height in winter too.
7. Dalmatian Pelican Family
The scientific name of Dalmatian pelican is Pelecanus crispus. The Dalmatian pelican is the largest freshwater bird in the world. The Dalmatian pelican is also the heaviest flying bird in the world.
The length of the Dalmatian pelican is 160 to 183centimeterss. Dalmatian pelican weighs about 7.25 to 15 kilograms. The wingspan of the Dalmatian pelican measures 245 to 351 in length. Dalmatian pelican is found in India, Europe, and China. The life span of this bird species is 15 to 25 years.
8. Whooper Swan
The scientific name of Whooper Swan is Cygnus cygnus. Whooper Swan is the largest white swan. Whooper Swan lives in Scotland, Northern Ireland, Northern England, and parts of East Anglia. Their long neck and yellow beak can easily identify Whooper Swan. In winter, Whooper Swan migrates to Germany, Denmark, and Ireland.
During the journey, Whooper Swan makes big groups in which they are in thousands. During flying, they make V- Shape. Generally, Whooper Swan flies a height of 8,000 feet from the ear,th but they can also fly at the height of 27,000 feet from the ocean.
9. Wandering Albatross
The scientific name of Wandering albatross is Diomedea exulans. Wandering albatross can only complete a full round of the world in 46 days. The wandering albatrosses are the ocean bird species. Wandering albatrosses spend 80% of their whole life on the top of the sea. The largest species of Wandering albatross can spend 5 years in the sea.
There is a total of 22 species of Wandering albatrosses in the World. The life span of the Wandering albatross is about 60 years. The oldest bird among them is named ‘Wisdom’ which is 68 years old.
The wandering albatross has the largest wingspan, ranging from 2.51 to 3.5 meters. Wandering albatross is very good at flying. Wandering albatrosses spend most of their time in the air. Wandering albatross can achieve a speed of 108 kilometers per hour when they fly in the air.
Many researchers said that Wandering albatrosses could sleep during flying in the air, but there is no such strong proof for this statement. Biologists insert a small GPS into their bodies because they don’t have to face any problems during flying. Researchers found that the big bird among them can travel 15000 kilometers before coming onto the ground. In 2005, Researchers found that this bird completed a full round of the whole World in the Southern Hemisphere in 46 days.
10. Bar-Headed Goose
The scientific name of the Bar-Headed Goose is Anser indicus. Bar-headed Goose flies at the height of 29,000 feet from the earth. Bar- Headed Goose flies over Mount Everest too. Bar-headed Goose lives in Middle Asia. Bar-headed Goose is completely able to fly at the tip of the Himalayan hills. Bar-headed Goose can fly in an environment of low oxygen because the capacity of their lungs is very high. In winter, Bar-Headed Goose flies in the south direction. They can travel more than 1500 kilometers in a day.
11. Kori Bustard
The scientific name of the Kori bustard is Ardeotis kori. Kori bustard is found in Africa.
Male Kori bustard weighs an average of 24 to 42 pounds, and females are roughly half the weight of males. Kori bustard is 1 to 1.3 meters tall.
Kori bustard likes to eat insects, but they also eat lizards, snakes, seeds, and fruits. Kori bustards can fly, but they like to spend their time on earth.
12. Common Crane
The scientific name of the Common Crane is Grus grus. Common Crane is the second largest flying bird species in the World. Common Cranes fly at a height of 33,000 meters from the Himalayan hills. Common Cranes live in the Northern parts of Europe and across the Palearctic to Siberia. Common Cranes are also known as Eurasian Cranes.
Common Crane is of medium-sized bird species. The length of their wingspan is 2.4 meters. In winter, they migrate to North Africa. Common Cranes fly in the V- shape. The first bird in this V- shape is the most powerful bird among all of them.
The scientific name of Swan is Cygnus atratus. Swan is one of the largest bird species in the World. The neck of the Swan looks like the shape of an S which makes them different from other birds in the World. They are black and white. They are found in America, Canada, Australia, and Alaska.
Male Swan weighs about 11 to 12 kilograms, whereas females weigh about 8.5 to 9 kilograms. Swan usually measures 138 to 165 centimeters tall. They are beautiful as well as dangerous as they feel danger around them.
Their life span is 24 to 30 years, but they cannot survive after the death of their partner. Swan always spend their whole life with a single partner, that’s why they are known as the symbol of love and kindness.
14. Ruppell’s Griffon Vulture
The scientific name of Ruppell’s Griffon Vulture is Gyps rueppellii. Ruppell’s Griffon Vulture flies at 37,000 feet from the earth. Ruppell’s Griffon Vulture is the only bird species in the World that flies at this height without facing a problem. The oxygen level at this height is very low, but their body contains some special type of hemoglobin.
They are 1 meter tall. They weigh about 9 kilograms. The length of their wingspan is 2.5 meters. They fly at the speed of 35 kilometers per hour. They are very good researchers.
This is all about the largest birds in the World.Why Try Out Rocket.net - IcyCanada's recommended hosting provider