The red-winged blackbirds are a passerine bird species found in North America and Central America. This species is one of the most abundant in North America.
The scientific name of red-winged blackbirds is Agelaius phoeniceus. It is named for the male’s bright red shoulders (epaulets). It is territorial and defends its nest fiercely. This bird is one of the first signs of spring in Canada. In this article, we are going to discuss where in Canada you can find the red-winged blackbird.
In North America, those birds are infamous for their ferocity. They stretch from northern Canada to southern Mexico and are found coast to coast. They flourish in many different settings, but they like marshes. They eat seeds mostly, but insects and some other tiny animals make up around 25% of their diet. They can now dwell anywhere in North America thanks to this.
Let’s start with a description of the red-winged blackbird.
RELATED: Beautiful Canadian Snowbirds – 8 Destinations Where You Can Find Them
A red-winged blackbird is a broad-shouldered blackbird with a sharply pointed bill and a medium-length rail.
Male Red-Winged Blackbirds
Generally, male red-winged blackbirds are black and have bright red-orange shoulder patches. These red shoulder patches of the male are mostly hidden by its feathers and are displayed when it starts singing.
Female Red-Winged Blackbirds
Females are quite different from adult males in appearance. They are brownish and also have streaked breasts. Adult Female red-winged blackbirds are also often mistaken for other blackbirds or large sparrows. Females are smaller than males.
The male red-winged blackbirds are more of an attention seekers. To get noticed, they do everything, like sitting on high perches. The female red-winged blackbirds like to stay lower, quietly weaving their nests together or searching through the vegetation for food.
These birds are considered bold as, during their nesting season, they often attack the larger birds, such as crows, when they fly close to their nesting area. These North American birds gather in huge flocks of millions of birds during the winter season to eat grains with other blackbird species and familiar birds. Red-winged blackbirds sing their nasal songs in marshes and wet fields.
The mating season lasts from late spring to mid-summer, when red-winged blackbirds are most aggressive. Male red-winged blackbirds are violent and have been observed diving, bombing humans and perhaps other predators like crows and hawks.
During the mating season, red-winged blackbird females, on the other hand, frequently act aggressively toward other females. Red-winged blackbird males may appear malevolent, yet they only act in their offspring’s best interests. It’s likely that you are near a red-winged blackbird’s nest if you get whacked in the head by one.
During the mating season, red-winged blackbirds frequently attack to defend their nest or even some neighbouring fledglings. Avoiding these attacks requires leaving the region where red-winged blackbirds are common. Come in and maintain eye contact if possible because red-winged blackbirds frequently attack from behind.
Although it’s not a certainty, they’re more likely to back off if you make eye contact. Wear a hat if you’re going for a stroll or a run, and you know you’ll be moving through marshy or swampy terrain. Wear a hat or other headgear. Red-winged blackbirds will likely still try to land on you, but if something is in their way, you might not even notice.
RELATED: 10 Beautiful Canadian Birds To Watch This Year
Red-winged blackbirds can be found in wetland habitats like freshwater marshes, saltwater marshes, wet roadsides, and upland habitats like drier meadows, alfalfa fields, and old fields. These abundant birds of North America breed in brushy swamps and freshwater marshes. During winter, they can be spotted in the feedlots and crop fields. Outside the breeding season, huge flocks of these birds gather in pastures and farm fields.
These North American birds usually lay 3-4 eggs. Their eggs are pale blue-green and have markings of black, purple, and brown at larger ends. The incubation period in females is of about 10-12 days. The young birds leave their nest after 11-15 days of hatching.
The red-winged blackbirds are omnivorous and mostly feed on insects, seeds, and small fruits. Insects include grasshoppers, caterpillars, spiders, beetles, and snails. In seeds, these birds feed on grasses, waste grain, corn stubble, and weeds. Red-winged blackbirds also feed on small animals and carrion. During the breeding season, the diet is mainly animal matter and plant matter.
The breeding season can start in February and can go through August. Red-winged blackbirds breed in wet meadows, freshwater marshes, wooded or brushy swamps, hayfields, or roadside ditches. These birds may nest in upland areas but prefer wetlands. They forage in open habitats like mudflats and fields. Also, the males in breeding plumage are familiar birds to various people. They are solid black in appearance, with red wing patches having a light yellow stripe on each patch, and are highly variable to the females. Every breeding female may raise two or three clutches per season and builds a new nest for each of its clutches.
RELATED: Essential Kit for Bird-Watching
During nesting season, these birds defend their territory. The male red-winged blackbirds attract a mate by perching on high stalks with fluffed feathers and partly spread tails. These birds sing by lifting the edge of their wing to show off their red shoulder patches. These territorial males usually chase away the nest predators like larger animals, birds, and even humans, while the females lay clutches, build nests, and feed the young birds.
Mostly one male has more than one mate. The nests are made in marsh growths like cattails and dense grass in fields or bushes. Nests are usually made of grass, leaves, and rootlets. These North American birds also do group nesting with familiar birds for some added security.
How to stop Red-Winged Blackbirds from making a nest on your property?
Getting rid of tall grass, bushes, and nesting materials near your property, including trenches and decorative grass, will help prevent red-winged blackbirds from nesting.
Clear the yard of any potential food sources. As soon as fruits and berries are ripe, gather them and put them in a container that has a lid. To decrease the food source for blackbirds, remove hawthorn and other wild berries from bushes and trees.
Avoid seeding your grass when blackbirds are most active and numerous. As a deterrent, tether helium-filled balloons to various points about the yard. Aluminum pie plates should be hung from trees and other structures in the yard. These might deter blackbirds. To keep blackbirds away from certain areas of the yard, particularly those with food plants, stretch thread in a crisscross pattern.
To prevent birds from landing in the area, use bird netting that has been strung across various portions of the yard. Put plastic animal decoys in prominent locations, such as dogs, cats, hawks, or owls. Although some birds may be scared away if there is a live cat inside the backyard, not all cats are motivated to kill every bird they come across.
Use noisemakers to scare away blackbirds, such as air horns or whistles. The use of noisemakers should be coordinated with the arrival of birds in the region. Blackbirds may require repeated use to be deterred from the yard.
Do Red-Winged Blackbirds attack?
Around wetlands, Red-winged Blackbird attacks are common. An angry Red-winged blackbird is always poised to take on a Great Blue Heron and relentlessly pecks at him whenever the heron goes fishing in the cattails.
The Great Blue keeps strutting along until it finally takes flight and moves to another area of the pond. In an attempt to invade the red-winged blackbird’s territory, a Red-tailed Hawk is dive-bombed by a red-winged blackbird. The blackbird will continue flying and attacking the hawk as it flees the location in the distance.
The hawk has returned, but it’s not the only hawk in the vicinity, so the Red-winged Blackbird has much to do.
Rumours regarding Red-Winged Blackbirds
It is not a death sign. Like many other birds, the blackbird pecks windows when it sees its reflection because it wants the “other bird” to react. Sometimes they demand it come out because they believe it to be a rival or a friend.
A blackbird that is hurt or wounded in your dream denotes an oncoming period of misery and sorrow. You must prepare for this disappointing time, during which you almost certainly may endure hardship due to a loved one. You shouldn’t feel nervous when you wake up from this type of dream. It would be better if you tried to remain calm and concentrate on how you would approach the impending difficulties in your life.
Red-Winged Blackbirds and Other Blackbirds Found In Canada
Canada is located in the northern region of North America. It has a wide range of birds, some of which are migratory while others are permanent habitats. Around 400 species of birds are found in Canada, one of which is the red-winged blackbird.
The male red-winged blackbird returns in the spring before the female. They travel during the day and also migrate in large flocks. The red-winged blackbirds are also widely studied in North America. The main threat to these birds is the loss of habitat due to wetlands for development and agriculture. These birds are also vulnerable to pesticides in the food chain.
These birds are widely distributed in the United States and Canada, with about 20 recognized subspecies. Most of these species are quite similar in appearance. Male red-winged blackbirds are glossy black and have a pale yellow border at the epaulet’s bottom. The yellow shoulder strip is always visible, while the red epaulet is sometimes under the feather and is revealed when the bird opens its wings to fly.
Also, three subspecies are found in some parts of California and Mexico. These subspecies are called the ‘Bicolored Blackbirds’ or ‘California Bicolored.’ The males have only the red patch(epaulet) on their shoulders and lack the yellow border, while the females are blackish-brown and are not streaked. Likewise, one can also find a tricolored blackbird, a California subspecies, and other blackbirds.
The red-winged blackbird is the most common in Canada. There are also other blackbirds in Canada, like yellow-headed, Euphagus cyanocephalus, Brewers, and rusty blackbirds.
The red-winged blackbird is one of the most common birds found in Canada. You can spot them in southern Yukon, central Manitoba, south Quebec, southwestern Newfoundland, northern Saskatchewan, and Labrador.
Watch Video: The Red-Winged Blackbird
What are some birds native to the Northeast USA
1. Whooping Crane – Grus Americana
The whooping crane is one of North America’s tallest birds, if not the tallest; it can reach heights of 4 to 5 feet. Additionally, it weighs anything from 14 to 16 pounds, which is quite a bit. However, despite its size, finding one is still challenging. The only bird species that live in North America are whooping and sandhill cranes.
2. Kirtland’s Warbler – Setophaga Kirtlandii
Just over 50 years ago, the Kirtland’s warbler was on the verge of extinction, but the bird’s range has greatly increased because of conservation efforts. As a result, it is an uncommon bird in the Northeast. Since they are usually found in Michigan, you’d have the most luck spotting these birds there. However, some of them are still visible at well-known breeding locations in recently identified surrounding states. Locals in Michigan also refer to Kirtland’s warblers as “the jack pine bird” or “the jack pine warbler.” They have yellow bellies and a bluish-grey upper body with dark stripes on the back, sides, and flanks.
3. Ivory-Billed Woodpecker – Campephilus Principalis
In the Northeast, woodpeckers can be seen in large numbers. The most prevalent species there are thought to be pileated and red-headed woodpeckers. However, the ivory-billed woodpecker would present a very challenging but rewarding task if you were trying to locate the rarest woodpecker. The largest woodpecker species in the world and the largest one that may be found in the United States is the ivory-billed woodpecker. Its wingspan can measure up to 31.5 inches, and its length ranges from 18.1 to 20.1 inches. The ivory-billed woodpecker stands out from other large woodpeckers due to its size and distinctive coat of dark purplish feathers.
4. Seaside Sparrow – Ammodramus Maritimus
The seaside sparrow, a distinctive sparrow that lives along the Atlantic coast, is most likely to be seen in Massachusetts. Seaside sparrow adults have grayish-brown upper bodies with grey stripes on their necks and cap. They have a noticeable whitish neck and dark masks on their face. Even though they look very different from red-winged blackbirds, their chirping cries are very similar to those of those birds. Due to its vulnerability to habitat loss from natural disasters and habitat loss for beaches and resorts, the seaside sparrow is sadly becoming increasingly scarce every day. They frequently travel down south along the east coast in search of a better suitable habitat, which is another factor contributing to its rarity.
5. Piping Plover – Charadrius Melodus
Due to its small size and ability to blend in so well with its sandy beach habitat, the piping plover is another uncommon bird that can be challenging to notice, especially when it’s standing still. It has a wide, rounded head and the distinctive yellow-orange legs of other shorebirds. The average length and weight of the bird are about 6.5 inches and 2 ounces, respectively. Along with a black stripe that chains along the breast line, the adult ones also have a black band that spans their forehead from eye to eye. Additionally, it has a short, black-tipped orange beak.
The Best Ten Halifax Beaches Worth the Drive
As an Amazon Associate, Icy Canada earns from qualifying purchases.